Privacy Policy

The Society for the Relief of Disabled Children Privacy Policy   

In compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, The Society for the Relief of Disabled Children (hereafter mentioned as "SRDC") is committed to safeguard web users' personal information in respect of its collection, use, retention, security, transfer and access. Personal data will only be collected by lawful and fair means and can only be used for lawful purposes directly related to the functions and activities of SRDC. All reasonably practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data collected and retained are accurate and protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. No personal data will be disclosed to other organizations or individuals without prior consent of the data subject. Only authorized staff of SRDC, who are well trained in proper handling of personal information, are permitted to access such information. This policy only covers SRDC's official web site 

http://www.srdc.org.hk.


Collection and Use

When you visit our web site, our service provider will only record your Domain Name Server address and the pages you have visited. No personally identifiable information will be collected. The service provider only discloses to us aggregate information about the number and types of visitors. We use this information to analyze the viewing habits of our visitors to help improve our site to make it more useful. 


Disclosure of Information   

SRDC will not sell, rent or exchange our donors' personal information to other organizations or individuals.   


Access / Correction of Information  

If you want to make access to, or to change, or to remove your personal information from our databases, please write to our office. The address is as follows: 

The Society for the Relief of Disabled Children 

12 Sandy Bay Road, Pokfulam, Hong Kong or email to us. 

Email address: info@srdc.org.hk


Changes to this Privacy Policy

SRDC may edit this policy from time to time. 


Download Opt-out Reply Form